Privacy Policy

Effective August 31, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how DCG ONE receives and uses data to perform their services.

Data We Collect

DCG ONE is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and their data. DCG ONE will only collect personal data that is needed for the work we have been contracted to complete. DCG ONE will only collect the data by lawful and fair means.

Data We Receive

DCG ONE receives data from our clients. This data may consist of various elements that include or constitute Personally Identifiable Information (PII), Protected Health Information (PHI), and other information required for the purpose to which we are contracted.

In addition, DCG ONE may receive PII (e.g., name, address, email) about an individual when such information is provided to us through our request for information form. We may use this information to respond to the individual’s requests or inquiries.

DCG ONE may also receive non–personally identifiable information from visitors to our website. Non-personally identifiable information may include pages viewed, browser information, and other technical information. We may use this data to improve visitors’ experience to the website, to identify or remediate possible threats to the website’s security, and for other operational and management purposes.

How Data Is Used

Data received from clients is used exclusively for the purposes for which it was intended, and all instances of client data are contained to contractually obligated workflows. Authorized uses of data include targeting of direct marketing campaigns, postal validation (name, address, etc.), optimizing and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, and shipping of orders. DCG ONE does not share information provided by clients with third parties unless expressly requested to do so by the client who provided the data. DCG ONE may disclose data only if such disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant applicable federal, state, or local law.

Choice

We give clients and their customers the option of having their personal data included or removed from lists used for marketing as required by law.

Data Security and Confidentiality

We will keep your personal data confidential and limit access to your personal data to those who specifically need it to conduct their business activities, except as otherwise permitted by applicable law. DCG ONE refers to industry standards and use reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard the security of all information we receive. DCG ONE holds a SOC II type 2 data security certification. In addition, DCG ONE earned HIPAA certification through an approved HIPAA Assessor, in support of our HIPAA-regulated customers. All facilities undergo an annual security audit by a third party to validate the implementation and effectiveness of data security measures. We require industry standard data security measures from those third parties who are authorized by us to process your personal data on our behalf.

Data Sharing

We only share personal data with third parties where it is necessary to provide you with products or services or as part of the nature of our relationship with our clients and their customers, where we have previously informed or been authorized by our clients, in connection with our efforts to reduce fraud or criminal activity, or as permitted by law.

Openness & Data Access

If you ask, we will inform you about how your personal data is processed and the rights and remedies you have under these principles. You may inquire as to the nature of the personal data stored or processed by DCG ONE. You will be provided access as is required by law in your country and/or state, regardless of the location of the data processing and storage. If any data is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that the data be amended.

International Transfer

DCG ONE will process and store client data in the United States. DCG ONE will not transfer the data outside of the United States without the direct consent of its clients. Regardless of where your personal data is transferred, your personal data is protected by these Principles.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on web sites we build. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Responsibility

DCG ONE and their employees may only process your personal data in accordance with these Principles. We conduct training and reviews of our compliance with these Principles. Employees who violate this policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal. Employees are expected to report violation of this policy, and may do so to their managers, to the human resources department, to the Privacy Office or via email to privacy@dcgone.com.

Accountability

This policy emphasizes our commitment to protect your personal data. They are binding on all employees of DCG ONE, demonstrating our commitment to privacy.

Internal Privacy Policy

DCG ONE maintains an internal privacy/confidentiality policy. All employees are aware of and subject to our Privacy Policy and Information Security Policy.

Breach Notification

In the event of a data breach, notification to clients will be delivered in a timely and conspicuous manner to ensure it is received by the affected party. Notice will be consistent with all applicable laws, regulations, and contractual obligations. Account representatives are responsible for communication with their respective clients.

Changes to This Policy

DCG ONE reserves the right to update this policy at any time. Users of our site should periodically check for updates. Users may also request an updated copy of this policy by contacting us.


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our site, or to request the most updated version of our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

DCG ONE

4401 East Marginal Way S
Seattle, WA 98134

privacy@dcgone.com

206.784.6892